4 One-word Substitution

आपकी परीक्षा में One-word Substitution से सम्बन्धित प्रश्न भी पूछा जा सकता है। इस प्रकार के प्रश्न में- 

1. एक वाक्य दिया होता है, उसमें एक रिक्त-स्थान दिया होता है। 
2. आगे कोष्ठक में कुछ शब्द अथवा शब्द-समूह दिया होता है। 
3. रिक्त स्थान में, कोष्ठक में दिए हुए शब्दों अथवा शब्द-समूह से बनने वाला एक ही शब्द अंग्रेजी में लिखना होता है। 
4. रिक्त स्थान में उत्तर का प्रायः प्रथम अक्षर दे दिया जाता है, इससे उत्तर लिखने में विद्यार्थियों को बहुत सुविधा होती है। 
5. कभी-कभी वाक्य न देकर सीधे शब्द-समूह देकर उसके लिए One-word पूछा जा सकता है।

महत्त्वपूर्ण शब्द-समूहों के लिए One-word

RBSE Class 6 English Vocabulary One-word Substitution 9
RBSE Class 6 English Vocabulary One-word Substitution 10
RBSE Class 6 English Vocabulary One-word Substitution 12
RBSE Class 6 English Vocabulary One-word Substitution 14
RBSE Class 6 English Vocabulary One-word Substitution 16

Exercise 

Select the appropriate one-word for the group of words. 

(शब्दों के समूह के लिए एक शब्द का चयन कीजिए।) 

Question 1.
Number of animals, especially cattle feeding and staying together. 
(A) flock 
(B) herd
(C) cattle 
(D) group 
Answer:
(B) herd

Question 2. 
One who serves for money.
(A) servant 
(B) slave
(C) prisoner 
(D) criminal 
Answer:
(A) servant 

Question 3. 
Mischievous little creature, type of small fairy. 
(A) angel 
(B) God 
(C) elf
(D) damsel 
Answer:
(C) elf

Question 4. 
Large basket with a lid used to contain food etc. 
(A) basket 
(B) hamper
(C) godown 
(D) gift pack 
Answer:
(B) hamper

Question 5. 
A fault in a machine that prevents it from working properly. 
(A) problem 
(B) mistake
(C) glitch 
(D) hindrance 
Answer:
(C) glitch 

Question 6. 
Book that lists and explains the word of a language. 
(A) library 
(B) dictionary
(C) dictation 
(D) grammar 
Answer:
(B) dictionary

Question 7. 
One who troubles someone all the time by complaining or asking them to do something. 
(A) nag
(B) hagym 
(C) problematic
(D) satan 
Answer:
(A) nag

Question 8. 
Work that must be done everyday.
(A) homework 
(B) daily work
(C) chores 
(D) duty 
Answer:
(C) chores 

Question 9. 
Pot usually made of mud used to store water cool. 
(A) vessel 
(B) utensil
(C) pond 
(D) pitcher 
Answer:
(D) pitcher 

Question 10. 
A person who desires something more and more. 
(A) devil
(B) greedy 
(C) public 
(D) crowd
Answer:
(B) greedy 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0:00
0:00

slot siteleri-sahabet-matadorbet-sweet bonanza-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-radissonbet-kaçak iddaa-aviator-trwin-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-superbahis-matadorbet-sahabet-matadorbet-superbet-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-slotday-xslot-kralbet-bahibom-anadoluslot-slotday-radissonbet-casibom-casinofast-cratosroyalbet-asyabahis-asyabahis-betboo-betboo-youwin-youwin-superbahis-oleybet-1xbet-betmatik-artemisbet-bets10-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-tarafbet-baywin-superbahis-mersobahis-slotella-yeni slot siteleri-ritzbet-slot siteleri-canlı bahis siteleri-hitbet-celtabet-pusulabet-betano-betano-betewin-1xbet-mariobet-betmatik-betmatik-betenerji-misty-misty-güvenilir casino siteleri-misli-bahis siteleri-dedebet-bahsegel-bahsegel-meritking-holiganbet-holiganbet-bets10-ramadabet-bets10-casibom-casibom-ngsbahis-jojobet-marbahis-marbahis-asyabahis-tarafbet-yeni slot siteleri-superbahis-superbahis-oleybet-oleybet-misli-1xbet-artemisbet-slot siteleri-limanbet-limanbet-piabellacasino-baywin-mersobahis-almanbahis-pincocasino-pincocasino-savoycasino-exonbet-anadoluslot-betano-betano-madridbet-mariobet-mariobet-goldenbahis-betmatik-betenerji-misty-misty-betmatik-mostbet-bettilt-maxwin-meritking-venombet-holiganbet-betturkey-matadorbet-goldenbahis-cratosroyalbet-grandpashabet-casibom-jojobet-jojobet-bahibom-venombet-sahabet-aviator-aviator-bahis siteleri-superbet-grandpashabet-casino siteleri-betkom-palacebet-dedebet-deneme bonusu-spinco-deneme bonusu veren siteler-kaçak bahis-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-betkom-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-casinofast-tipobet-casibom-maxwin-deneme bonusu-spinco-betwild-güvenilir bahis siteleri-sweet bonanza-sweet bonanza-misli-betsin-stake-sweet bonanza-asyabahis-ramadabet-betboo-xslot-superbahis-deneme bonusu veren siteler-oleybet-kaçak iddaa-misli-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-damabet-pusulabet-artemisbet-limanbet-piabellacasino-1xbet-betewin-betsin-canlı casino siteleri-betturkey-tokyobet-meritbet-pincocasino-pincocasino-gates of olympus-royalbet-ritzbet-deneme bonusu-pusulabet-pusulabet-betenerji-misty-misty-mostbet-mostbet-bettilt-bahsegel-nerobet-meritking-meritking-trwin-holiganbet-matadorbet-kaçak bahis-canlı bahis siteleri-betwild-jojobet-sahabet-aviator-marsbahis-palacebet-enbet-mariobet-damabet-exonbet-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-tokyobet-sweet bonanza-güvenilir casino siteleri-casino siteleri-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-kralbet-güvenilir bahis siteleri-slotella-royalbet-aviator-betturkey-canlı casino siteleri-sweet bonanza-slot siteleri-kaçak iddaa-kaçak iddaa-kaçak bahis-güvenilir casino siteleri-güvenilir casino siteleri-güvenilir bahis siteleri-gates of olympus-gates of olympus-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-casino siteleri-canlı casino siteleri-canlı bahis siteleri-bahis siteleri-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-