1 Articles

1. Articles 

Articles : तीन होते हैं – A, An तथा The. Articles का प्रयोग Noun के पहले किया जाता है। इनके प्रयोग के नियम निम्न प्रकार हैं

(1) A का प्रयोग-एकवचन एवं गिनने योग्य संज्ञाओं के पहले A का प्रयोग किया जाता है। ऐसे शब्दों का उच्चारण करते समय प्रथम ध्वनि हिन्दी के व्यंजन (क, ख, ग………क्ष, त्र, ज्ञ) (consonant) की निकलती हो तभी उनसे पहले a का प्रयोग किया जाता है। जैसे-a book, a dog, a girl आदि। 

(2) An का प्रयोग-An का प्रयोग उन संज्ञाओं के पहले किया जाता है जो एकवचन हों, गिनने योग्य हों तथा उनका उच्चारण करते समय प्रथम ध्वनि हिन्दी के स्वर (अ, आ, इ, ….) (vowel) की निकलती हो। 
जैसे – an apple, an elephant, an inkpot आदि। 

(3) The का प्रयोग-
(i) The का प्रयोग किसी निश्चित (particular) व्यक्ति, वस्तु अथवा स्थान के नाम के पहले किया जाता है। जैसेI saw a boy. The boy was good.” 
(ii) धार्मिक पुस्तकों के नाम के पहले the का प्रयोग होता हैthe Ramayan, the Bhagvad Gita, the Quran, the Bible 
(iii) समाचारपत्रों के नाम के पहले the का प्रयोग किया जाता हैthe Rajasthan Patrika, the Dainik Bhaskar, the Times of India 
(iv) ऐतिहासिक भवनों के नाम के पहले the का प्रयोग होता हैthe Taj Mahal, the Red Fort 
(v) नदियों एवं पर्वत श्रेणियों के नाम के पहले the लगेगाthe Ganga, the Jamuna, the Himalayas नोट-पर्वत के नाम के पहले article नहीं लगेगा। x Everest
(vi) आकाश और आकाशीय चीजों के नाम के पहले the लगेगा। the sky, the moon, the sun, the stars

Exercise – 1.

(Based on the Textbook) Fill in the blanks with a, an or the 

1. It wasn’t……….doll at all, but………man of……….. tiniest size. 
2. The little man’s face wrinkled like……….. dishc loth thrown in……….hamper. 
3. …………..elf didn’t always know what to do. 
4. As…… matter of fact, everyday in every way that little elf was a nag. 
5. He was now…………..model kid. 
6. He thought it over and decided that…………..best thing for him to do. 
7. Seeing that ………….. Bear was stronger than………….. wolf. 
8. Then he named………….most beautiful fountain in the city after Taro.
Answers:
1. a, a, the 2. a, the 3. the 4. a 5. the 6. the 7. the, the 8. the 

Exercise – 2.

Write A, B, C or D of the correct answer in the brackets : 

Question 1. 
Kalpana’s first space mission in…………….space shuttle.
(A) a 
(B) the 
(C) x 
(D) an 
Answer:
(B) the 

Question 2. 
………….crew included………….Japanese and………….Ukranian astronaut. 
(A) a, an, the 
(B) x, a, the
(C) the, a, a 
(D) a, the, a 
Answer:
(C) the, a, a 

Question 3. 
On……………. Saturday night when ………… news about the Columbia disaster broke, there was shock and disbelief. 
(A) a, the 
(B) a, a 
(C) a, an 
(D) the, the
Answer:
(D) the, the

Question 4. 
Kalpana Chawla said, “May you have……………. vision to find…………path from dreams to success.” 
(A) the, the 
(B) a, a
(C) an, an 
(D) the, a 
Answer:
(A) the, the 

Question 5. 
I had heard……………great deal about Miss Beam’s school.
(A) x 
(B) a 
(C) an 
(D) the 
Answer:
(B) a 

Question 6. 
I went to…………….window which overlooked………….large garden.
(A) a, the 
(B) the, a
(C) an, the 
(D) the, the 
Answer:
(B) the, a

Question 7. 
This is……………. very important part of our system.
(A) an 
(B) a 
(C) x 
(D) the 
Answer:
(B) a 

Question 8. 
During……………blind day their eyes are bandaged absolutely and they are on their honour not to peep. 
(A) a 
(B) the 
(C) an 
(D) x
Answer:
(B) the 

Question 9. 
………….. bandage is put on overnight so they wake blind.
(A) the 
(B) an 
(C) a 
(D) X 
Answer:
(A) the 

Question 10.
…………… blind day is, of course, really…………worst. 
(A) the, the 
(B) a, an 
(C) a, a 
(D) an, the
Answer:
(A) the, the 

Exercise – 3.

Fill in the blanks with a, an or the — 

(रिक्त स्थानों में a, an या the भरिये)

1. Ghoomer is………….attractive dance. 
2. Kalbelia is………….ancient folk dance of Rajasthan. 
3. Walar is………….important dance of Garasia tribe.
4. ………….best way to avoid accidents is to obey traffic rules.
5. Always keep to………….left while S walking or driving.
6. Do not cross the road at……….angle. 
7. Do not get on or get off…… moving vehicle. 
8. Prince Vikramajit, …………. unworthy ruler, was unpopular in Mewar.”
Answers:
1. an 2. an 3. an 4. The 5. the 6. an 7. a 8. an 

Exercise – 4.

Fill in the blanks with a, an or the — 

(रिक्त स्थानों की पूर्ति a, an अथवा the से कीजिये)

1. There was a king……….king was kind. 
2. Once upon a time, there lived………… nice old woman. 
3. I saw ……………… elephant today. 
4. There is… …………. aeroplane. 
5. I can see ….. 
6. Abdul ate ….. apple. 
7. It is …………………. windmill. 
8. She is …………………. engineer. 
9. We are in ……………… class-room. 
10. He is …………………. doctor.
Answers:
1. The 2. a 3. an 4. an 5. the 6. an 7.a  8. an 9. the 10. a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0:00
0:00

slot siteleri-sahabet-matadorbet-sweet bonanza-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-radissonbet-kaçak iddaa-aviator-trwin-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-superbahis-matadorbet-sahabet-matadorbet-superbet-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-slotday-xslot-kralbet-bahibom-anadoluslot-slotday-radissonbet-casibom-casinofast-cratosroyalbet-asyabahis-asyabahis-betboo-betboo-youwin-youwin-superbahis-oleybet-1xbet-betmatik-artemisbet-bets10-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-tarafbet-baywin-superbahis-mersobahis-slotella-yeni slot siteleri-ritzbet-slot siteleri-canlı bahis siteleri-hitbet-celtabet-pusulabet-betano-betano-betewin-1xbet-mariobet-betmatik-betmatik-betenerji-misty-misty-güvenilir casino siteleri-misli-bahis siteleri-dedebet-bahsegel-bahsegel-meritking-holiganbet-holiganbet-bets10-ramadabet-bets10-casibom-casibom-ngsbahis-jojobet-marbahis-marbahis-asyabahis-tarafbet-yeni slot siteleri-superbahis-superbahis-oleybet-oleybet-misli-1xbet-artemisbet-slot siteleri-limanbet-limanbet-piabellacasino-baywin-mersobahis-almanbahis-pincocasino-pincocasino-savoycasino-exonbet-anadoluslot-betano-betano-madridbet-mariobet-mariobet-goldenbahis-betmatik-betenerji-misty-misty-betmatik-mostbet-bettilt-maxwin-meritking-venombet-holiganbet-betturkey-matadorbet-goldenbahis-cratosroyalbet-grandpashabet-casibom-jojobet-jojobet-bahibom-venombet-sahabet-aviator-aviator-bahis siteleri-superbet-grandpashabet-casino siteleri-betkom-palacebet-dedebet-deneme bonusu-spinco-deneme bonusu veren siteler-kaçak bahis-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-betkom-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-casinofast-tipobet-casibom-maxwin-deneme bonusu-spinco-betwild-güvenilir bahis siteleri-sweet bonanza-sweet bonanza-misli-betsin-stake-sweet bonanza-asyabahis-ramadabet-betboo-xslot-superbahis-deneme bonusu veren siteler-oleybet-kaçak iddaa-misli-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-damabet-pusulabet-artemisbet-limanbet-piabellacasino-1xbet-betewin-betsin-canlı casino siteleri-betturkey-tokyobet-meritbet-pincocasino-pincocasino-gates of olympus-royalbet-ritzbet-deneme bonusu-pusulabet-pusulabet-betenerji-misty-misty-mostbet-mostbet-bettilt-bahsegel-nerobet-meritking-meritking-trwin-holiganbet-matadorbet-kaçak bahis-canlı bahis siteleri-betwild-jojobet-sahabet-aviator-marsbahis-palacebet-enbet-mariobet-damabet-exonbet-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-tokyobet-sweet bonanza-deneme bonusu veren siteler-güvenilir casino siteleri-casino siteleri-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-kralbet-güvenilir bahis siteleri-slotella-royalbet-aviator-betturkey-canlı casino siteleri-sweet bonanza-slot siteleri-kaçak iddaa-kaçak iddaa-kaçak bahis-güvenilir casino siteleri-güvenilir casino siteleri-güvenilir bahis siteleri-gates of olympus-gates of olympus-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-casino siteleri-canlı casino siteleri-canlı bahis siteleri-bahis siteleri-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-