12 Adverbs of Place, Time and Manner

1. Adverb of Place Adverbs of place के अन्तर्गत वे शब्द आते हैं जो एक स्थान को इंगित करते हैं, जैसे – here (यहाँ), there (वहाँ) आदि। 

2. Adverb of Time Adverbs of time के अन्तर्गत वे शब्द आते हैं जो किसी समय को इंगित करते हैं, जैसे – dawn, morning, afternoon, evening, night, ever, never, sometime, always, before, after, sooner, later, early, late, today, tomorrow, yesterday आदि। 

3. Adverb of Manner Adverb of manner के माध्यम से यह व्यक्त किया जाता है कि किसी कार्य को किस तरह से किया गया। उदाहरण के लिए विभिन्न गतियों के आधार पर चलना या दौड़ना सम्भव है-जैसे walking slowly, running quickly, इन्हें क्रिया के पश्चात् ly लगाकर लिखा जाता है।

Exercise

Fill in the blanks choosing suitable adverb.

(उचित adverb का चयन करते हुए रिक्त स्थानों की पूर्ति कीजिए।)

Question 1. 
Patrick………… did homework.
(A) always 
(B) never 
(C) today
(D) tomorrow
Answer:
(B) never 

Question 2. 
And it’s true, ……………. he did feel like an ignoramus. 
(A) sometimes 
(B) never
(C) always 
(D) today 
Answer:
(A) sometimes 

Question 3. 
The elf didn’t ……………. know what to do and he needed help. 
(A) never
(B) today
(C) always 
(D) yesterday 
Answer:
(C) always 

Question 4. 
The cows were mooing ……………. and running in a panic in all directions. 
(A) slowly 
(B) loudly 
(C) slow
(D) loud
Answer:
(B) loudly 

Question 5. 
The Bear looked out from behind a tree and then he too ran……………. deeper into the forest. 
(A) hasty
(B) hastily 
(C) slow
(D) slowly 
Answer:
(B) hastily 

Question 6. 
He gave a great roar and struck the ground……………. with his paw. 
(A) happy 
(B) happily
(C) angry 
(D) angrily
Answer:
(D) angrily

Question 7. 
Then he began to back away very… 
(A) quiet
(B) quietly
(C) daily
(D) never 
Answer:
(B) quietly

Question 8. 
Dog went to join the man and he stayed with him and served him.
(A) faithful. 
(B) faithfully 
(C) slowly 
(D) angrily
Answer:
(B) faithfully 

Question  9.
Taro stopped chopping. 
(A) sudden 
(B) always
(C) never 
(D) suddenly 
Answer:
(D) suddenly 

Question 10. 
Could it…… …be rushing water?
(A) possible 
(B) possibly 
(C) sudden 
(D) suddenly
Answer:
(B) possibly 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0:00
0:00

slot siteleri-sahabet-matadorbet-sweet bonanza-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-radissonbet-kaçak iddaa-aviator-trwin-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-superbahis-matadorbet-sahabet-matadorbet-superbet-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-slotday-xslot-kralbet-bahibom-anadoluslot-slotday-radissonbet-casibom-casinofast-cratosroyalbet-asyabahis-asyabahis-betboo-betboo-youwin-youwin-superbahis-oleybet-1xbet-betmatik-artemisbet-bets10-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-tarafbet-baywin-superbahis-mersobahis-slotella-yeni slot siteleri-ritzbet-slot siteleri-canlı bahis siteleri-hitbet-celtabet-pusulabet-betano-betano-betewin-1xbet-mariobet-betmatik-betmatik-betenerji-misty-misty-güvenilir casino siteleri-misli-bahis siteleri-dedebet-bahsegel-bahsegel-meritking-holiganbet-holiganbet-bets10-ramadabet-bets10-casibom-casibom-ngsbahis-jojobet-marbahis-marbahis-asyabahis-tarafbet-yeni slot siteleri-superbahis-superbahis-oleybet-oleybet-misli-1xbet-artemisbet-slot siteleri-limanbet-limanbet-piabellacasino-baywin-mersobahis-almanbahis-pincocasino-pincocasino-savoycasino-exonbet-anadoluslot-betano-betano-madridbet-mariobet-mariobet-goldenbahis-betmatik-betenerji-misty-misty-betmatik-mostbet-bettilt-maxwin-meritking-venombet-holiganbet-betturkey-matadorbet-goldenbahis-cratosroyalbet-grandpashabet-casibom-jojobet-jojobet-bahibom-venombet-sahabet-aviator-aviator-bahis siteleri-superbet-grandpashabet-casino siteleri-betkom-palacebet-dedebet-deneme bonusu-spinco-deneme bonusu veren siteler-kaçak bahis-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-betkom-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-casinofast-tipobet-casibom-maxwin-deneme bonusu-spinco-betwild-güvenilir bahis siteleri-sweet bonanza-sweet bonanza-misli-betsin-stake-sweet bonanza-asyabahis-ramadabet-betboo-xslot-superbahis-deneme bonusu veren siteler-oleybet-kaçak iddaa-misli-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-damabet-pusulabet-artemisbet-limanbet-piabellacasino-1xbet-betewin-betsin-canlı casino siteleri-betturkey-tokyobet-meritbet-pincocasino-pincocasino-gates of olympus-royalbet-ritzbet-deneme bonusu-pusulabet-pusulabet-betenerji-misty-misty-mostbet-mostbet-bettilt-bahsegel-nerobet-meritking-meritking-trwin-holiganbet-matadorbet-kaçak bahis-canlı bahis siteleri-betwild-jojobet-sahabet-aviator-marsbahis-palacebet-enbet-mariobet-damabet-exonbet-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-tokyobet-sweet bonanza-deneme bonusu veren siteler-güvenilir casino siteleri-casino siteleri-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-kralbet-güvenilir bahis siteleri-slotella-royalbet-aviator-betturkey-canlı casino siteleri-sweet bonanza-slot siteleri-kaçak iddaa-kaçak iddaa-kaçak bahis-güvenilir casino siteleri-güvenilir casino siteleri-güvenilir bahis siteleri-gates of olympus-gates of olympus-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-casino siteleri-canlı casino siteleri-canlı bahis siteleri-bahis siteleri-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-