8 Vocabulary Word Meaning

Some important words and their meaning:

RBSE Class 8 English Vocabulary Word Meaning 2

Practice Exercise 
Choose the correct answer:

Question 1. 
The meaning of the word ‘path’ is – 
(a) god 
(b) way
(c) enemy 
(d) rain
Answer:
(b) way

Question 2. 
The meaning of the word ‘dense’ is – 
(a) thin 
(b) fat
(c) thick 
(d) lean
Answer:
(c) thick 

Question 3. 
The meaning of the word ‘prank’ is – 
(a) thief 
(b) clever
(c) cruel 
(d) mischief
Answer:
(d) mischief

Question 4. 
The meaning of the word ‘smart’ is – 
(a) thief 
(b) beautiful
(c) quick 
(d) clever
Answer:
(d) clever

Question 5. 
The meaning of the word ‘near by’ is – 
(a) close 
(b) far
(c) remote 
(d) distant
Answer:
(a) close 

Question 6. 
The meaning of the word ‘scared’ is – 
(a) happy 
(b) frightened
(c) sad 
(d) unhappy
Answer:
(b) frightened

Question 7. 
The meaning of the word ‘blaze’ is – 
(a) hot 
(b) cold
(c) fire 
(d) warm
Answer:
(c) fire 

Question 8. 
The meaning of the word ‘solitary’ is – 
(a) crowd 
(b) alone
(c) desert 
(d) forest
Answer:
(b) alone

Question 9. 
The mearing of the word ‘certain’ is – 
(a) particular 
(b) fortunate
(c) handsome 
(d) lady
Answer:
(a) particular 

Question 10. 
The meaning of the word ‘fertile’ is – 
(a) anxious 
(b) thoughtful
(c) productive 
(d) calm
Answer:
(c) productive 

Question 11. 
The meaning of the word ‘hate’ is –
(a) jealous
(b) abhor
(c) angry 
(d) calm
Answer:
(b) abhor

Question 12. 
The meaning of the word ‘brief is –
(a) concise 
(b) repeat
(c) couple
(d) error
Answer:
(a) concise
 
Question 13. 
The meaning of the word ‘mistake’ is – 
(a) error 
(b) happy
(c) way 
(d) repeat
Answer:
(a) error 

Question 14. 
The meaning of the word ‘cold’ is – 
(a) chill 
(b) warm
(c) happy 
(d) hot
Answer:
(a) chill 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

0:00
0:00

slot siteleri-sahabet-matadorbet-sweet bonanza-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-radissonbet-kaçak iddaa-aviator-trwin-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-superbahis-matadorbet-sahabet-matadorbet-superbet-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-slotday-xslot-kralbet-bahibom-anadoluslot-slotday-radissonbet-casibom-casinofast-cratosroyalbet-asyabahis-asyabahis-betboo-betboo-youwin-youwin-superbahis-oleybet-1xbet-betmatik-artemisbet-bets10-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-tarafbet-baywin-superbahis-mersobahis-slotella-yeni slot siteleri-ritzbet-slot siteleri-canlı bahis siteleri-hitbet-celtabet-pusulabet-betano-betano-betewin-1xbet-mariobet-betmatik-betmatik-betenerji-misty-misty-güvenilir casino siteleri-misli-bahis siteleri-dedebet-bahsegel-bahsegel-meritking-holiganbet-holiganbet-bets10-ramadabet-bets10-casibom-casibom-ngsbahis-jojobet-marbahis-marbahis-asyabahis-tarafbet-yeni slot siteleri-superbahis-superbahis-oleybet-oleybet-misli-1xbet-artemisbet-slot siteleri-limanbet-limanbet-piabellacasino-baywin-mersobahis-almanbahis-pincocasino-pincocasino-savoycasino-exonbet-anadoluslot-betano-betano-madridbet-mariobet-mariobet-goldenbahis-betmatik-betenerji-misty-misty-betmatik-mostbet-bettilt-maxwin-meritking-venombet-holiganbet-betturkey-matadorbet-goldenbahis-cratosroyalbet-grandpashabet-casibom-jojobet-jojobet-bahibom-venombet-sahabet-aviator-aviator-bahis siteleri-superbet-grandpashabet-casino siteleri-betkom-palacebet-dedebet-deneme bonusu-spinco-deneme bonusu veren siteler-kaçak bahis-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-betkom-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-casinofast-tipobet-casibom-maxwin-deneme bonusu-spinco-betwild-güvenilir bahis siteleri-sweet bonanza-sweet bonanza-misli-betsin-stake-sweet bonanza-asyabahis-ramadabet-betboo-xslot-superbahis-deneme bonusu veren siteler-oleybet-kaçak iddaa-misli-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-damabet-pusulabet-artemisbet-limanbet-piabellacasino-1xbet-betewin-betsin-canlı casino siteleri-betturkey-tokyobet-meritbet-pincocasino-pincocasino-gates of olympus-royalbet-ritzbet-deneme bonusu-pusulabet-pusulabet-betenerji-misty-misty-mostbet-mostbet-bettilt-bahsegel-nerobet-meritking-meritking-trwin-holiganbet-matadorbet-kaçak bahis-canlı bahis siteleri-betwild-jojobet-sahabet-aviator-marsbahis-palacebet-enbet-mariobet-damabet-exonbet-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-tokyobet-sweet bonanza-güvenilir casino siteleri-casino siteleri-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-kralbet-güvenilir bahis siteleri-slotella-royalbet-aviator-betturkey-canlı casino siteleri-sweet bonanza-slot siteleri-kaçak iddaa-kaçak iddaa-kaçak bahis-güvenilir casino siteleri-güvenilir casino siteleri-güvenilir bahis siteleri-gates of olympus-gates of olympus-deneme bonusu veren yeni siteler-deneme bonusu veren siteler 2026-casino siteleri-canlı casino siteleri-canlı bahis siteleri-bahis siteleri-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-matadorbet-