Class 12 The Last Lesson MCQ

Q1 – `Who is the author of The Last Lesson?

A) Jane Austen
B) Rabindra Nath Tagore
C) None
D) Alphonse Daudet

Correct Answer

D) Alphonse Daudet

Q2- Alphonse Daudet was from which country?

A) India
B) France
C) England
D) New Zealand

Correct Answer

B) France

Q3- The story ‘The Last Lesson’ highlights which human tendency?

A) Male Chauvinism
B) Procrastination
C) Courage
D) Cowardice

Correct Answer

B) Procrastination

Q4 – What were the things being taken for granted by the people of Alsace?

A) Teachers of the school
B) Time and school
C) People around
D) Money and power

Correct Answer

B) Time and school

Q5 – What does The Last Lesson symbolize?

A) Loss
B) Loss of freedom
C) Loss of language
D) Loss of language and freedom

Correct Answer

D) Loss of language and freedom

Q6 – What does The Last Lesson signify?

A) Change of power
B) change of Government
C) change in life
D) Change of teachers

Correct Answer

C) change in life

Q7- What do the marching soldiers under the windows represent?

A) The Dawn of Prussia in the defeat of French people
B) The defeat of Prussia
C) The victory of French
D) None of these

Correct Answer

A) The Dawn of Prussia in the defeat of French people

Q 8-From where did the orders come to teach only German in the districts of Alsace and Lorraine?

A) France
B) Lorraine
C) Berlin
D) Germany

Correct Answer

C) Berlin

Q9- What does effects this story speaks about?

A) Power
B)Money
C)Transition
D) people

Correct Answer

C)Transition

Q10- Why was Franz reluctant to go to school?

A) wanted to enjoy warm Sunlight
B) wanted to see soldiers drill
C) wanted to enjoy outdoor
D) lesson on participles was not prepared

Correct Answer

D) lesson on participles was not prepared

Q11- What did Franz find on reaching the school?

A) People were dancing
B) school was closed
C) Police patrolling
D) strange quietness

Correct Answer

D) strange quietness

Q12- Who occupied the back benches in the class?

A) weak students
B) teachers
C) monitors of the class
D) village elders

Correct Answer

D) village elders

Q13- Why was Franz surprised?

A) Because of village elders
B) Because of police patrolling
C) because of students’ behaviour
D) because of M.Hamel’s kind and polite behaviour

Correct Answer

D) because of M.Hamel’s kind and polite behaviour

Q14- Why was Franz feeling regretful and sad?

A) for reaching late
B) for not learning participles
C) for change of the Government
D) for not learning his mother tongue

Correct Answer

D) for not learning his mother tongue

Q15- Whom did M.Hamel blame for not sending students to school?

A) Parents
B) friends
C) teachers
D) watchman

Correct Answer

A) Parents

Q16- What did Hauser bring?

A) sweets
B) children
C) friends
D) old Primer

Correct Answer

D) old Primer

Q17- What made Franz forget M.Hamel’s ruler and crankiness?

A) Police Patrolling
B) Strange Quietness
C) Bustle on the streets
D) The idea of his going away

Correct Answer

D) The idea of his going away

Q18- For how many years did M. Hamel serve the school?

A) 20 years
B) 35 years
C) 30 years
D) 40 years

Correct Answer

D) 40 years

Q19- Where did the parents send their children?

A) school
B) coaching
C) farms and mills
D) movies

Correct Answer

C) farms and mills

Q20- Why were the parents sending their children to the farms and mills?

A) to play
B) to meet friends
C) to meet relatives
D) to earn money

Correct Answer

D) to earn money

Q21-Why did the villagers come to meet M. Hamel in the school?

A) to complain
B) to say goodbye
C) to gossip
D) to show gratitude

Correct Answer

D) to show gratitude

Q22- Why did Mr. M. Hamel call the French language the most beautiful?

A) Because it was the clearest and logical
B) Because it was his native language
C) Because people were from France
D) None of these

Correct Answer

A) Because it was the clearest and logical

Q23- What was Franz expected to be prepared for at school that day?

A) song
B) dance
C) essay writing
D) Participles

Correct Answer

D) Participles

Q24- When people are enslaved, what key do they have to the prison, according to M.Hamel?

A) their behaviour
B) power
C) aggressiveness
D) mother tongue

Correct Answer

D) mother tongue

Q25- What did Franz notice that was unusual that day?

A) quietness in the school
B) soldiers in the school
C) crowd in school
D) all of these

Correct Answer

A) quietness in the school

Q26- What had been put up on the Bulletin Board that day?

A) Teach only French
B) Speak only English
C) Teach only German
D) Teach all these

Correct Answer

C) Teach only German

Q27- What changes did the order from Berlin cause in school that day?

A) hustle-bustle
B) people were happy
C) teachers were sad
D) strange quietness and sadness

Correct Answer

D) strange quietness and sadness

Q28- What changed Franz’s feelings about M.Hamel and school?

A) Police Patrolling
B) Orders from Berlin
C) Strict words from M. Hamel
D) old Primer

Correct Answer

B) Orders from Berlin

Q29- What made Franz and the people realize about the preciousness of their mother tongue?

A) M. Hamel’s words
B) School orders
C) Sudden orders from Berlin
D) School Principal

Correct Answer

C) Sudden orders from Berlin

Q30- Expression ‘Thunder Clap” in the lesson means _.

A) loud but not clear
B) loud and clear
C) startling and unexpected
D) unpleasant

Correct Answer

C) startling and unexpected

Q31- What did Mr. Hamel bring for his class on his last day in the school?

A) new pens
B) new notebooks
C) sweets
D) story books

Correct Answer

B) new notebooks

Q32 “The Last Lesson” story was written in which year?

A) 1869 – 1870
B) 1870 – 1871
C) 1872- 1873
D) 1870 – 1872

Correct Answer

B) 1870 – 1871

Q33- Don’t go so fast, you will get to your school in plenty of time means _

A) getting late
B) very early
C) not early
D) early enough

Correct Answer

D) early enough

Q34- What was there in front of the Bulletin Board?

A) children
B) police
C) hawkers
D) a crowd

Correct Answer

D) a crowd

Q35- What bad news used to come from the Bulletin Board?

A) lost battles
B) the draft
C) orders of commanding officers
D) All of these

Correct Answer

D) All of these

Q36- Whlich language would the students study from the next day?

A) English
B) German
C) Dutch
D) Spanish

Correct Answer

B) German

Q37- What does the expression “in great dread of scolding” mean?

A) to be happy about it
B) very badly scared of scolding
C) To be indifferent
D) None of these

Correct Answer

B) very badly scared of scolding

Q38- Why was Franz was shocked to see M. Hamel?

A) Because of his formal dress
B) because he gave sweets
C) because he had a flower in his hand
D) all of these

Correct Answer

A) Because of his formal dress

Q 39- What attitude of M.Hamel surprised Franz?

A) soft and kind
B) rude
C) firm and strict
D) none of these

Correct Answer

A) soft and kind

Q40- Who was M.Hamel?

A) a spy
B) language teacher
C) soldier
D) School Principal

Correct Answer

B) language teacher

Class 12 The Last Lesson MCQ